Hydrosol – 2.5L

$20

or 4 fortnightly payments of $5 with Afterpay More info

Category:

Description

Sandalwood Oil is produced by steam distillation, where the oil is extracted from the wood by passing steam through the wood particles for a considerable period of time, releasing the oil into the steam.  The steam is condensed into a fluid containing the oil.  The oil is then separated from the fluid.  The remaining water-based fluid is called “Hydrosol”.

 

The Hydrosol contains soluble ingrediences from the wood particulate including a small content of sandalwood oil.  The hydrosol is used in cosmetic preparations.  Also as a foundation for hydrotherapy preparations.

Additional information

Weight 2.5 kg