Bunyah Oils produce Sandalwood oil from Australian grown Sandalwood trees. We are an accredited and licenced company. All of our timber is sustainable harvested from plantation and old growth Santalum album trees.
Our unique distillery, located in rural New South Wales, produces the Sandalwood oil in a pristene environment, using rain water from the dams, free from contamination and chemicals, making the Sandalwood oil very high in quality.
Sandalwood oil is pale yellow in colour, with a soft woody-floral scent.
Sandalwood oil helps to relieve nervous tension, stress and mild anxiety. The floral-woody scent of sandalwood creates serenity and instils inner calm.
It can be used for meditation.
Due to its highly coveted fragrance, the essential oil produced from Sandalwood is often used in aromatherapy and is added to soaps and cosmetics.
Sandalwood oil has excellent anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties. It may be used for the relief of acne, dermatitis, eczema and dry skin.
Sandalwood oil is used extensively for its woody-floral scent. It pairs well with other essential oils or floral scents such as violet, rose, tuberose, clove, and oakmoss, bergamot,
German or Roman chamomile, cederwood, frangonia, kunzea, frankincense, geranium, lavender, lemon, neroli, patchouli, vetiver and ylang ylang.
A typical chemical composition of santalum album essential oil is as follows: α-Santalol (41 to 55%), β-Santalol (16 to 24%)
How to use:
Bath, massage, vaporiser, oil burner.
Sandalwood oil is considered to be non-toxic, non-irritant,and non-sensitizing.